Airkool Projects Limited
Registered name: AIRKOOL PROJECTS LIMITED
Part of Airkool Holdings Limited groupAirkool Projects Limited made £4.2m revenue and £448k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Airkool Projects Limited’s revenue grew 40% to £4.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £448k profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Hull; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hull, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary company of Airkool Holdings Limited a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £2.6m | £3m | £4.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £2.1m | £2.6m | £3.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £524k | £410k | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | — | −£10.1k | £85.1k | £591k |
| Profit before tax | — | £6.2k | £98k | £608k |
| Profit after tax | — | £10.1k | £73.8k | £448k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £10.1k | £73.8k | £448k |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 22 | 26 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.4% | 2.5% | 10.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 20% | 13.6% | 24.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £119k | £116k | £176k |
| Profit per employee | — | £460 | £2.8k | £18.7k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 95.7% | −137.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲15% | ▲40.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲629% | ▲506.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.3% | ▲18.2% | ▼7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £281k | £45.4k | £6.9k | £379k |
| Net assets | £1m | £1m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £356k | £413k | £442k | £816k |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £497k | £1.1m | £930k | £656k |
| Deferred income | £5.5k | £8.7k | £6.1k | £6.3k |
| Cash from operations | — | £165k | £81.4k | −£812k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £176k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −137.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲41%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲5422%
- Now £379k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £6.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▲85%
- Now £816k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Airkool Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Airkool Projects Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Airkool Contracts LimitedRev. £9.3m · Profit £576k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Star M&E Solutions LtdDerby · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £155k
- Staff
- 23
- E.o.m.(Electrical Contractors)ltdNewtown · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 39
- Adg Systems PLCCamberley · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £606k
- Staff
- 9
- Renewix LtdFareham · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £253k
- Staff
- 27
- Aaron and Company Electrical LimitedFolkestone · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £76.3k
- Staff
- 15
- Pharos Field Engineering Services LimitedCheshire · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £198k
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £448k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.