Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06743329 · Incorporated 6 Nov 2008

Energy Solutions Management Ltd

Registered name: ENERGY SOLUTIONS MANAGEMENT LTD

Energy Solutions Management Ltd made £51m revenue and £4.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Energy Solutions Management Ltd’s revenue grew 7% to £51m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.5m profit and 60 employees. The company is classified under “environmental consulting activities” and is based in Yeadon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74901Environmental consulting activities
Status
Active
Location
Yeadon, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
17 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£51m
Growth ▲6.6%
Profit
£4.5m
Growth ▲580.7%
Profit margin
8.8%
Gross 19.2%
Employees
60
Change ▲15.4%
Profit / employee
£75.1k
Revenue/employee £850k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£39.8m£17.7m£47.8m£51m
Cost of sales£33.1m£12.1m£40.7m£41.2m
Gross profit£6.8m£5.6m£7.2m£9.8m
Operating profit£2.1m£1.4m£2.5m£5.2m
Profit before tax£2.1m£1.4m£624k£5.1m
Profit after tax£2.1m£1.4m£662k£4.5m
Profit (best available)£2.1m£1.4m£662k£4.5m
Staff costs£2.7m£2.9m£3.3m£4m
Employees (average)58585260
Ratios
Profit margin5.2%8%1.4%8.8%
Gross margin17%31.5%15%19.2%
Revenue per employee£687k£305k£920k£850k
Profit per employee£35.7k£24.4k£12.7k£75.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼55.6%▲170.3%▲6.6%
Profit growth—▼31.5%▼53.3%▲580.7%
Headcount growth—0%▼10.3%▲15.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.7m£1.1m£3.2m£3.1m
Net assets£5m£6.4m£7m£2m
Fixed assets£233k£188k£78.6k£50.8k
Current assets£18.9m£22.3m£25.3m£18.1m
Debtors£3.7m£2m£3.9m£2.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
19.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£850k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£75.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼71%
Now £2m
Cash at bank
▼3%
Now £3.1m
Headcount
▲15%
Now 60
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼35%
Now £50.8k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.