Keynvor Morlift Limited
Registered name: KEYNVOR MORLIFT LIMITED
Part of Marine Asset Management Limited groupKeynvor Morlift Limited made £26.5m revenue and £648k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2024. read from filing text
Keynvor Morlift Limited’s revenue was £26.5m in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with £648k profit and 43 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Falmouth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Falmouth, South West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Marine Asset Management Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales whose registered office is Unit 15 Falmouth Wharves, North Parade, Falmouth, Cornwall, United ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.3m | £30.5m | £26.5m |
| Cost of sales | £18.5m | £24.2m | £23.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £6.3m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £678k | £1.8m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £466k | £1.4m | £882k |
| Profit after tax | £436k | £1.4m | £648k |
| Profit (best available) | £436k | £1.4m | £648k |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 37 | 43 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | 4.5% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 8.8% | 20.7% | 12.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £596k | £825k | £616k |
| Profit per employee | £12.8k | £37.1k | £15.1k |
| Cash conversion | −176.1% | −20% | −315% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £209k | £562k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3.6m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £5.1m | £5.1m | £6m |
| Current assets | £9.7m | £12.9m | £13.9m |
| Debtors | £4.2m | £2.9m | £569k |
| Deferred income | £824k | £5.5m | £3.5m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.2m | −£366k | −£3.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £616k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −315%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £562k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £3.5m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Marine Asset Management Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Keynvor Morlift Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Fairhaven Shipping Company (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- BD 6074 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Keynvor Morlift Marine Contractors LtdFigures not disclosed
- KML (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Summit Partners (UK) Advisory LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 29
- Polymer N3 LimitedStonehaven · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ethos Farm LimitedAylesbury · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.6m
- Profit
- £660k
- Staff
- 730
- Merson Signs LimitedGlasgow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.6m
- Profit
- £282k
- Staff
- 181
- Totemic LimitedGrantham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 418
- The Combined Services Provider LimitedWatford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 1,684
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit £648k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.