Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06791093 · Incorporated 14 Jan 2009

Its Interiors Limited

Registered name: ITS INTERIORS LIMITED

Its Interiors Limited made £26.7m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Its Interiors Limited’s revenue grew 76% to £26.7m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2.1m profit and 52 employees. The company is classified under “joinery installation” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43320Joinery installation
Status
Active
Location
Northampton, East Midlands
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£26.7m
Growth ▲76.2%
Profit
£2.1m
Growth ▲119.8%
Profit margin
7.8%
Gross 21.6%
Employees
52
Change ▲20.9%
Profit / employee
£40.1k
Revenue/employee £513k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£16.2m£15.1m£26.7m
Cost of sales—£12.3m£11.5m£20.9m
Gross profit—£3.9m£3.6m£5.8m
Operating profit—£1.9m£1.2m£2.6m
Profit before tax—£1.9m£1.3m£2.7m
Profit after tax—£1.5m£949k£2.1m
Profit (best available)—£1.5m£949k£2.1m
Staff costs—£2.1m£2.2m£3.3m
Employees (average)43424352
Ratios
Profit margin—9.2%6.3%7.8%
Gross margin—23.9%23.7%21.6%
Revenue per employee—£386k£352k£513k
Profit per employee—£35.4k£22.1k£40.1k
Cash conversion—−47.6%−53.8%−294.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼6.8%▲76.2%
Profit growth——▼36.2%▲119.8%
Headcount growth—▼2.3%▲2.4%▲20.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.7m£3.3m£3.2m£9.9m
Net assets£2.9m£4.5m£5.1m£7.1m
Fixed assets£201k£251k£256k£347k
Current assets£4.7m£8.8m£8.2m£14.3m
Debtors£1.4m£4.3m£1.9m£2.1m
Deferred income—£2m£627k£3.7m
Cash from operations—−£912k−£657k−£7.5m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
21.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£513k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£40.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−294.3%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
14.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲39%
Now £7.1m
Cash at bank
▲210%
Now £9.9m
Headcount
▲21%
Now 52
Deferred income
▲498%
Now £3.7m
Fixed assets
▲35%
Now £347k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.