Champain Financial Services Limited
Registered name: CHAMPAIN FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Schroders PLC groupChampain Financial Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Nov 2023 show net assets of £494 and 4 employees.
Champain Financial Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 showed net assets of £494 and 4 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Colchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Champain Financial Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- £494
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 30 Nov 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £61.7k | £90.7k |
| Net assets | £52.8k | £494 |
| Fixed assets | £52.2k | £0 |
| Current assets | £61.7k | £90.7k |
| Debtors | £2 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £494
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £90.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Schroders PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Schroder Administration Limited75–100%
- Benchmark Capital Limited75–100%
- Benchmark Financial Planning Limited75–100%
- Champain Financial Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Caroline Banks & Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clarke-Walker Financial Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cubat LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cusack Financial Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jenkins Financial Planning LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mark Cardy Consultancy LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Oculus Wealth Management (Manchester) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oculus Wealth Management (North Dorset) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Vercern LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.