Prince Cash & Carry Limited
Registered name: PRINCE CASH & CARRY LIMITED
Part of Chawla & Gulati Property Investments Limited groupPrince Cash & Carry Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2024 show net assets of £652k and 8 employees.
Prince Cash & Carry Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 showed net assets of £652k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Southall; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southall, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Prince Cash & Carry Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £652k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 9 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8.6k | £18.5k | £12.3k |
| Net assets | £472k | £557k | £652k |
| Fixed assets | £20.1k | £15.2k | £11.4k |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £652k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £12.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £11.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Chawla & Gulati Property Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Prince Cash & Carry Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Drinks Wholesale Group Holdings LtdRev. £0 · Profit £56k
- All Drinks Cash & Carry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Anchor UK Investments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Drinks Wholesale LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Prince Electronics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sounas LimitedRev. — · Profit −£51.6k
- UB1 Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edison Group LtdIrvine · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £98m
- Profit
- £76m
- Staff
- 13
- Me Group International PLCEpsom · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £315m
- Profit
- £56.6m
- Staff
- 1,143
- The Collinson Group LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £56.5m
- Staff
- 1,978
- First Corporate Shipping LimitedBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £32.4m
- Staff
- 748
- C&J Clark (No 1) LimitedSomerset · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £872m
- Profit
- £31.3m
- Staff
- 5,797
- Perseus Bidco UK LtdCeredigion · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £97.8m
- Profit
- £31.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.