The Hadleigh Timber Group Limited
Registered name: THE HADLEIGH TIMBER GROUP LIMITED
Part of Hadleigh PVT Limited groupThe Hadleigh Timber Group Limited made £279m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Hadleigh Timber Group Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £279m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.6m profit and 442 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £224m | £237m | £279m |
| Cost of sales | −£170m | −£185m | −£223m |
| Gross profit | £53.9m | £52.5m | £55.7m |
| Operating profit | £13.8m | £9.5m | £7.3m |
| Profit before tax | £11.4m | £6.4m | £4.2m |
| Profit after tax | £8.8m | £4.7m | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £8.8m | £4.7m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 382 | 400 | 442 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.9% | 2% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 24.1% | 22.1% | 20% |
| Revenue per employee | £586k | £594k | £630k |
| Profit per employee | £23k | £11.8k | £5.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.1% | ▲17.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼46.4% | ▼45.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.7% | ▲10.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £630k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 442
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hadleigh PVT Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Hadleigh Timber Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Beadle Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hadleigh Industrial Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meyer Timber LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Montague 342 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premium Timber Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Timbmet Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- BM Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hadleigh Agriculture LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hadleigh Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hadleigh Real Property LtdFigures not disclosed
- Manton Park Racing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manton Park Residential LtdFigures not disclosed
- ST James CZ LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST James Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.