Laxmico Limited
Registered name: LAXMICO LIMITED
Part of Gowrie Holdings Limited groupLaxmico Limited made £4.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Laxmico Limited reported £4.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 233 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Ruislip; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ruislip, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Laxmi BNS Holdings Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £274m | £435m | — |
| Cost of sales | £237m | £371m | £237m |
| Gross profit | £36.9m | £64m | — |
| Operating profit | £3.9m | £3.8m | — |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £2.3m | £5.7m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £1.8m | £4.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £1.8m | £4.3m |
| Staff costs | £13.6m | £14.9m | — |
| Employees (average) | 249 | 261 | 233 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | 0.4% | — |
| Gross margin | 13.5% | 14.7% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £1.1m | £1.7m | — |
| Profit per employee | £9.9k | £7k | £18.6k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £279k | £476k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £3.9m | £8.3m |
| Fixed assets | £4.1m | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| Current assets | £95.1m | £96.8m | — |
| Debtors | £70.1m | £68.5m | £85.7m |
| Deferred income | £8.4m | £6.3m | £8.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £8.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £476k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 233
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £8.2m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gowrie Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Laxmi BNS Holdings Limited75–100%
- Laxmico Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Gowrie Laxmico LimitedRev. — · Profit £443k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aspire Pharma LimitedGodalming · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £21.8m
- Staff
- 114
- Day Lewis Medical LimitedCroydon · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £281m
- Profit
- £14m
- Staff
- 241
- Adelphi (Tubes) LimitedHaywards Heath · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £29.6m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- 31
- Smartway Pharmaceuticals LimitedLeicester · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £177m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 103
- Drugsrus LimitedHarrow · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £55.6m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 105
- Trion Pharma LimitedCoventry · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.