Lovell Stone Group Limited
Registered name: LOVELL STONE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Lovell Stone Group Holdings Limited groupLovell Stone Group Limited made £4.9m revenue and £84.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Lovell Stone Group Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £4.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £84.5k profit and 53 employees. The company is classified under “other mining and quarrying” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Lovell Stone Group Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.4m | £4.9m |
| Cost of sales | £3.2m | £3m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £621k | £189k |
| Profit after tax | £441k | £84.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £441k | £84.5k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 52 | 53 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 8.2% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 41% | 38.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £104k | £93.1k |
| Profit per employee | £8.5k | £1.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼80.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £954k | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £9.7m | £9.4m |
| Fixed assets | £4.3m | £4.1m |
| Current assets | £6.8m | £7m |
| Debtors | £444k | £585k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £93.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 83.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £9.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲70%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 53
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £4.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lovell Stone Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lovell Stone Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Chicksgrove Quarry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lovell Purbeck LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Micromine LimitedLondon · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £189k
- Staff
- 8
- Mone Brothers Excavations LimitedLeeds · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £393k
- Staff
- 46
- Quarry Manufacturing and Supplies LimitedCoalville · Other mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 63
- William Thompson & Son (Dumbarton) LimitedOther mining and quarrying n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £879k
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £84.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.