D & G Bus Limited
Registered name: D & G BUS LIMITED
Part of Centrebus Limited groupD & G Bus Limited made £18.6m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
D & G Bus Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £18.6m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £2.1m profit and 395 employees. The company is classified under “other passenger land transport” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is J H Peddle, by virtue of his majority shareholding in the group's parent company, Centrebus Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.7m | £15.8m | £16.3m | £18.6m |
| Cost of sales | £11.6m | £13.2m | £11.8m | £12.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £2.6m | £4.5m | £5.8m |
| Operating profit | £134k | £997k | £2.7m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | £126k | £983k | £2.7m | £3.3m |
| Profit after tax | £160k | £934k | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £160k | £934k | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £7.7m | £9.1m |
| Employees (average) | 291 | 277 | 359 | 395 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.2% | 5.9% | 12.7% | 11.4% |
| Gross margin | 15.4% | 16.6% | 27.6% | 31.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £47.1k | £57.2k | £45.3k | £47.1k |
| Profit per employee | £548 | £3.4k | £5.7k | £5.4k |
| Cash conversion | −550.5% | −56.6% | −85.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.7% | ▲2.8% | ▲14.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲484.9% | ▲120.9% | ▲2.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▲29.6% | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £763k | £1.3m | £251k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £2.1m | £4.1m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £2.2m | £3.3m | £7.2m |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £3m | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £861k | £1.3m | £1.5m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £571k | £419k |
| Cash from operations | −£738k | −£564k | −£2.3m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲51%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼80%
- Now £251k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 395
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £419k
- Fixed assets
- ▲121%
- Now £7.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Centrebus Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- D & G Bus Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Chaserider Buses LtdRev. £8.7m · Profit £820k
Sister companies (1)
- Centrebus North LimitedRev. £12.4m · Profit £1.2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Green Destinations LtdBirmingham · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 814
- TBR Global LimitedGlasgow · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £667k
- Staff
- 24
- Imt Medical Transport LimitedScunthorpe · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £15.6k
- Staff
- 128
- R. Adams & Sons LtdHenley in Arden Solihull · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £699k
- Staff
- 66
- Warrington Borough Transport LimitedWarrington · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 216
- Selwyns Travel LimitedRuncorn · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 225
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.