Travel Weekly Group Limited
Registered name: TRAVEL WEEKLY GROUP LIMITED
Part of Jacobs Media Group Limited groupTravel Weekly Group Limited made £244k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Travel Weekly Group Limited reported £244k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 109 employees. The company is classified under “publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is C G Jacobs by way of his majority shareholding in the ultimate parent company Jacobs Media Group Limited. Travel Weekly Group Limited is 100% owned by Jacobs Media Gr”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.7m | £13.7m | £13.9m | — |
| Cost of sales | £8.2m | £9.5m | £10.3m | £10.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £4.2m | £3.6m | — |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.6m | £220k | — |
| Profit before tax | £897k | £1.3m | −£163k | £274k |
| Profit after tax | £883k | £1.5m | −£163k | £244k |
| Profit (best available) | £883k | £1.5m | −£163k | £244k |
| Staff costs | £4.7m | £5m | £6.1m | £6.2m |
| Employees (average) | 85 | 91 | 106 | 109 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.6% | 10.8% | −1.2% | — |
| Gross margin | 30% | 30.7% | 25.8% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £137k | £150k | £131k | — |
| Profit per employee | £10.4k | £16.2k | −£1.5k | £2.2k |
| Cash conversion | 3.4% | −5.6% | −452.2% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17% | ▲1.7% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲66.6% | ▼111.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.1% | ▲16.5% | ▲2.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £152k | £49.3k | £644 | £34.2k |
| Net assets | −£4.1m | −£2.6m | −£2.8m | −£2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £144k | £188k | £447k | £441k |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £4.9m | £4.7m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £1.8m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £2.4m | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2m |
| Cash from operations | £36.3k | −£88.1k | −£995k | £741k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲5210%
- Now £34.2k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £441k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jacobs Media Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Travel Weekly Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Clive Jacobs Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TWG Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sage Publications LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £208m
- Profit
- £18.4m
- Staff
- —
- Puzzler Media LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 36
- C W Research LimitedShrewsbury · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 106
- Ma Healthcare Limited.London · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 137
- Redactive Publishing LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 101
- Forbes Digital Marketing LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £59.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £244k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.