Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06927031 · Incorporated 8 Jun 2009

Travel Weekly Group Limited

Registered name: TRAVEL WEEKLY GROUP LIMITED

Part of Jacobs Media Group Limited group

Travel Weekly Group Limited made £244k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Travel Weekly Group Limited reported £244k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 109 employees. The company is classified under “publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is C G Jacobs by way of his majority shareholding in the ultimate parent company Jacobs Media Group Limited. Travel Weekly Group Limited is 100% owned by Jacobs Media Gr”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£244k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
109
Change ▲2.8%
Profit / employee
£2.2k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11.7m£13.7m£13.9m—
Cost of sales£8.2m£9.5m£10.3m£10.3m
Gross profit£3.5m£4.2m£3.6m—
Operating profit£1.1m£1.6m£220k—
Profit before tax£897k£1.3m−£163k£274k
Profit after tax£883k£1.5m−£163k£244k
Profit (best available)£883k£1.5m−£163k£244k
Staff costs£4.7m£5m£6.1m£6.2m
Employees (average)8591106109
Ratios
Profit margin7.6%10.8%−1.2%—
Gross margin30%30.7%25.8%—
Revenue per employee£137k£150k£131k—
Profit per employee£10.4k£16.2k−£1.5k£2.2k
Cash conversion3.4%−5.6%−452.2%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲17%▲1.7%—
Profit growth—▲66.6%▼111.1%—
Headcount growth—▲7.1%▲16.5%▲2.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£152k£49.3k£644£34.2k
Net assets−£4.1m−£2.6m−£2.8m−£2.5m
Fixed assets£144k£188k£447k£441k
Current assets£4.6m£4.9m£4.7m£7.5m
Debtors£2.4m£1.8m£1.4m£1.5m
Deferred income£2.4m£2.1m£2.3m£2m
Cash from operations£36.3k−£88.1k−£995k£741k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£2.5m
Cash at bank
▲5210%
Now £34.2k
Headcount
▲3%
Now 109
Deferred income
▼13%
Now £2m
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £441k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Jacobs Media Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Travel Weekly Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £244k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.