Optima Stainless Limited
Registered name: OPTIMA STAINLESS LIMITED
Optima Stainless Limited made £28.3m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Optima Stainless Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £28.3m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.4m profit and 140 employees. The company is classified under “forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy” and is based in King's Lynn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- King's Lynn, East of England
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £50.1m | £29.6m | £28.8m | £28.3m |
| Cost of sales | £35m | £19.9m | £18.9m | £17.6m |
| Gross profit | £15.1m | £9.7m | £10m | £10.7m |
| Operating profit | £4.1m | £1.1m | £1.3m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £4.2m | £1m | £1.3m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £3.5m | £701k | £942k | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.5m | £701k | £942k | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £6.6m | £5.3m | £5.6m | £5.6m |
| Employees (average) | 131 | 148 | 149 | 140 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 5% |
| Gross margin | 30.1% | 32.7% | 34.5% | 37.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £382k | £200k | £193k | £202k |
| Profit per employee | £26.6k | £4.7k | £6.3k | £10k |
| Cash conversion | −133.7% | −238.6% | −104.8% | −154.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼2.5% | ▼1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲34.4% | ▲49.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲0.7% | ▼6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.2m | £2.6m | £2.2m | £4.5m |
| Net assets | £11.9m | £12.6m | £13.6m | £15m |
| Fixed assets | £8.6m | £9m | £8.2m | £7.6m |
| Current assets | £14.2m | £11.4m | £11.5m | £13m |
| Debtors | £7.3m | £6.2m | £6.1m | £5.9m |
| Deferred income | £136k | £128k | £140k | £356k |
| Cash from operations | −£5.4m | −£2.6m | −£1.4m | −£3.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £202k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −154.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £15m
- Cash at bank
- ▲103%
- Now £4.5m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 140
- Deferred income
- ▲154%
- Now £356k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £7.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Flowflex Components LimitedBuxton · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £513k
- Staff
- 94
- Coverworld UK LimitedChesterfield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 42
- Symmetry Medical Sheffield Ltd.Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £891k
- Staff
- 273
- Independent Forgings & Alloys LimitedSheffield · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £50.7m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 276
- Marrill LimitedCoventry · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 114
- Samuel Heath and Sons Public Limited CompanyBirmingham · Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £204k
- Staff
- 121
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.