Macfarlane Media Limited
Registered name: MACFARLANE MEDIA LIMITED
Macfarlane Media Limited made £4.1m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Macfarlane Media Limited reported £4.1m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025, up 19% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 51 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £5.1m | £4.2m | £3.4m | £4.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.1m | £4.2m | £3.4m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 62 | 49 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £94.9k | £68.4k | £69.7k | £79.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.2% | ▼19.4% | ▲19.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.8% | ▼21% | ▲4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £11.8m | £12.8m | £14.6m | £19.3m |
| Net assets | £13.9m | £14.4m | £17.4m | £21.2m |
| Fixed assets | £95.8k | £88.3k | £87.3k | £110k |
| Current assets | £18.4m | £16.5m | £20.7m | £26.2m |
| Debtors | £6.1m | £3.1m | £4.5m | £5m |
| Deferred income | £774k | £774k | £1.4m | £2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £79.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £21.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲32%
- Now £19.3m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▲107%
- Now £2.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲26%
- Now £110k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £4.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.