Junior Adventures Group UK Ltd
Registered name: JUNIOR ADVENTURES GROUP UK LTD
Part of Jag UK Topco Limited groupJunior Adventures Group UK Ltd made £15m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Junior Adventures Group UK Ltd’s revenue grew 12% to £15m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.1m profit and 1,165 employees. The company is classified under “child day-care activities” and is based in Wokingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wokingham, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.7m | £13.4m | £15m |
| Cost of sales | — | £7.9m | £8.3m | £9.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.8m | £5.1m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | — | −£422k | £432k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£422k | £433k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£457k | £425k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£457k | £425k | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | — | £9m | £9m | £9.9m |
| Employees (average) | 610 | 923 | 1,054 | 1,165 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −3.6% | 3.2% | 7.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 38.1% | 38.1% | 38.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £13.8k | £12.7k | £12.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£495 | £403 | £923 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲5.5% | ▲11.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲153.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲51.3% | ▲14.2% | ▲10.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £734k | £345k | £375k | £356k |
| Net assets | −£131k | −£587k | −£162k | £913k |
| Fixed assets | £250k | £196k | £166k | £98.3k |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £2.4m | £2.6m | £4m |
| Debtors | £793k | £460k | £488k | £538k |
| Deferred income | £2.6m | £1.9m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £12.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £923
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £913k
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £356k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 1,165
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £1.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▼41%
- Now £98.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jag UK Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Jag UK Midco Limited75–100%
- Jag UK Holdco Limited75–100%
- Jag UK Bidco Limited75–100%
- Junior Adventures Group UK Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Dawn Until Dusk LtdRev. — · Profit £572k
- Energy Kidz LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fit for Sport LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Koosa Kids LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pioneer Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.