Double Eleven Limited
Registered name: DOUBLE ELEVEN LIMITED
Part of Pneuma Group Limited groupDouble Eleven Limited made £50.7m revenue and £8.7m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Double Eleven Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £50.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £8.7m profit and 338 employees. The company is classified under “ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development” and is based in Middlesbrough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesbrough, North East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £51.8m | £52m | £42.8m | £50.7m |
| Cost of sales | £36.8m | £38.2m | £31.9m | £34.1m |
| Gross profit | £14.9m | £13.8m | £10.9m | £16.5m |
| Operating profit | £10.5m | £8.4m | £3.2m | £6.3m |
| Profit before tax | £10.5m | £8.4m | £3.1m | £6.6m |
| Profit after tax | £13.9m | £11.7m | £6m | £8.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £13.9m | £11.7m | £6m | £8.7m |
| Staff costs | £10.3m | £14m | £16m | £19.1m |
| Employees (average) | 243 | 294 | 323 | 338 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 26.8% | 22.4% | 14% | 17.1% |
| Gross margin | 28.9% | 26.6% | 25.5% | 32.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £213k | £177k | £133k | £150k |
| Profit per employee | £57.1k | £39.6k | £18.6k | £25.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.5% | ▼17.7% | ▲18.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼16% | ▼48.4% | ▲44.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21% | ▲9.9% | ▲4.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £15.1m | £21m | £19.4m | £23.2m |
| Net assets | £32.3m | £42.7m | £47.7m | £45.6m |
| Fixed assets | £10.3m | £16.4m | £21.2m | £18.2m |
| Current assets | £26.7m | £33.4m | £34.7m | £37.5m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.1m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £4.4m | £0 | £1m | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £150k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 35.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £45.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲19%
- Now £23.2m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 338
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £18.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pneuma Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pneuma Games Group Limited75–100%
- Double Eleven Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Double Eleven Developing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Double Eleven Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Cast Iron Games LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Last Arrow LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kinetic Games LimitedSouthampton · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £62.3m
- Profit
- £34m
- Staff
- 23
- Asun Services LimitedLondon · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £11.3k
- Staff
- 11
- Naturalmotion Games LimitedLondon · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £70.7m
- Profit
- £10.4m
- Staff
- —
- Mediamonks London Ltd.London · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £28.5m
- Profit
- £344k
- Staff
- 158
- IT Is on LimitedGlasgow · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 54
- Super Global Technologies LtdLondon · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 79
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £8.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.