Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07116096 · Incorporated 5 Jan 2010

Avon Estates Limited

Registered name: AVON ESTATES LIMITED

Avon Estates Limited made £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Avon Estates Limited reported £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023, down 63% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 74 employees. The company is classified under “other holiday and other collective accommodation” and is based in Stratford Upon Avon; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55209Other holiday and other collective accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Stratford Upon Avon, West Midlands
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.8m
Growth ▼63.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
74
Change ▲5.7%
Profit / employee
£24.7k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£12.4m£9.3m
Profit after tax£5m£1.8m
Profit (best available)£5m£1.8m
Staff costs£2.3m£2.5m
Employees (average)7074
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£71.1k£24.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼63.3%
Headcount growth—▲5.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.3m£4.4m
Net assets£42.8m£44.3m
Fixed assets£45.6m£43m
Current assets£16.8m£18.1m
Debtors£2.4m£2.5m
Deferred income£2.3m£2.7m
Cash from operations−£4.1m−£1.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£24.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £44.3m
Cash at bank
▼18%
Now £4.4m
Headcount
▲6%
Now 74
Deferred income
▲16%
Now £2.7m
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £43m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.