Sustainable Group (UK) Limited
Registered name: SUSTAINABLE GROUP (UK) LIMITED
Part of Sustainable Investments Limited groupSustainable Group (UK) Limited made £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sustainable Group (UK) Limited reported £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025, up 133% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Skelmersdale; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Skelmersdale, North West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £495k | £1m | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £495k | £1m | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £495k | £1m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £495k | £1m | £2.4m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▲106% | ▲133.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8.2k | £10.1k | £11.9k |
| Net assets | £565k | £566k | £518k |
| Current assets | £9.8k | £11.7k | £13.5k |
| Debtors | £1.6k | £1.6k | £1.6k |
| Deferred income | £527 | £527 | £527 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.4m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £518k
- Cash at bank
- ▲18%
- Now £11.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £527
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sustainable Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sustainable Group (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Sustainable Building Services (UK) LimitedRev. £65.1m · Profit £6.4m
- Sustainable Building Services (Southern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Sustainable Energy Services (UK) LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £324k
- Sustainable Smart Technologies LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mace Consult LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £34.1m
- Staff
- 2,879
- Science Group PLCCambridge · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £33.3m
- Staff
- 531
- FRP Advisory Group PLCLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £177m
- Profit
- £26.2m
- Staff
- —
- Delivery Associates LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 179
- Flint Global LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 111
- Ixxov LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £57.8m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.