Mailway Packaging Solutions Limited
Registered name: MAILWAY PACKAGING SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Mailway Packaging Solutions Group Limited groupMailway Packaging Solutions Limited made £14.7m revenue and £510k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Mailway Packaging Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 60% to £14.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £510k profit and 252 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of plastic packing goods” and is based in Bradford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Mailway Packaging Solutions Group Limited. R Bramma is the”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.7m | £25.6m | £9.2m | £14.7m |
| Cost of sales | £12.2m | £10.2m | £4.9m | £8.1m |
| Gross profit | £11.5m | £15.4m | £4.3m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £3.9m | £6.4m | £51.5k | £598k |
| Profit before tax | £3.8m | £6.3m | −£54.1k | £467k |
| Profit after tax | £3.5m | £5.6m | −£287k | £510k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.5m | £5.6m | −£287k | £510k |
| Staff costs | £12.2m | £12.3m | £4.7m | £7.3m |
| Employees (average) | 407 | 376 | 216 | 252 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.6% | 21.8% | −3.1% | 3.5% |
| Gross margin | 48.6% | 60.1% | 46.7% | 45% |
| Revenue per employee | £58.2k | £68.2k | £42.4k | £58.2k |
| Profit per employee | £8.5k | £14.8k | −£1.3k | £2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.3% | ▼64.3% | ▲60.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲61.2% | ▼105.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.6% | ▼42.5% | ▲16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £696k | £381k | £317k |
| Net assets | £6.3m | £6.9m | £6.6m | £7.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £13.5m | £9.4m | £7.5m | £8m |
| Debtors | £4.8m | £980k | £711k | £893k |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £1.7m | £361k | £305k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £58.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £7.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £317k
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 252
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £305k
- Fixed assets
- ▲18%
- Now £2.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mailway Packaging Solutions Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mailway Packaging Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- E-Volve Operational Logistics LimitedRev. — · Profit £332k
- Mailway Displays LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sundolitt LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £185k
- Staff
- 61
- Camvac Rockwell LimitedDundee · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 71
- J.F. McKenna LimitedCo Armagh · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £98.9k
- Staff
- 50
- B S Polythene LimitedBirmingham · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £339k
- Staff
- 23
- Spectra Packaging Solutions LimitedHalesworth · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £188k
- Staff
- 176
- Storopack UK LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of plastic packing goods
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £129k
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £510k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.