Inspiredspaces Wolverhampton (PSP2) Limited
Registered name: INSPIREDSPACES WOLVERHAMPTON (PSP2) LIMITED
Part of Building Schools for the Future Investments LLP groupInspiredspaces Wolverhampton (PSP2) Limited made £3.4m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Inspiredspaces Wolverhampton (PSP2) Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £3.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.3m profit. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.9m | £3.5m | £3.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£2.4m | −£3m | −£3m |
| Operating profit | £438k | £446k | £430k |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 40.1% | 39.6% | 38.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.4% | ▼0.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲18.9% | ▼2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 38.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Building Schools for the Future Investments LLPultimate parent75–100%
- BSF Newco Limited75–100%
- Inspiredspaces Wolverhampton (PSP2) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Inspiredspaces Wolverhampton (Holdings1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Inspiredspaces Nottingham (PSP2) LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit −£2.2m
- Inspiredspaces Stag (Holdings2) LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £775k
- Inspiredspaces Durham (PSP2) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.