Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07363501 · Incorporated 2 Sep 2010

Colman Rail Services Limited

Registered name: COLMAN RAIL SERVICES LIMITED

Colman Rail Services Limited made £2.1m revenue and £60.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.

Colman Rail Services Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £60.2k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “construction of railways and underground railways” and is based in Chatham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 42120Construction of railways and underground railways
Status
Active
Location
Chatham, South East
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£2.1m
Growth ▲23.7%
Profit
£60.2k
Growth ▲219.9%
Profit margin
2.9%
Gross 23.5%
Employees
6
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£10k
Revenue/employee £345k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.8m£1.6m£1.7m£1.7m£2.1m
Cost of sales£1.5m£1.1m£1.3m£1.3m£1.6m
Gross profit£345k£449k£396k£392k£487k
Operating profit−£122k−£20.2k£7.1k£18.8k£60.2k
Profit before tax−£122k−£20.2k£7.1k£18.8k£60.2k
Profit after tax−£110k−£20.2k£7.1k£18.8k£60.2k
Profit (best available)−£110k−£20.2k£7.1k£18.8k£60.2k
Employees (average)—171866
Ratios
Profit margin−6%−1.3%0.4%1.1%2.9%
Gross margin18.7%28.9%22.7%23.4%23.5%
Revenue per employee—£91.4k£96.9k£279k£345k
Profit per employee—−£1.2k£397£3.1k£10k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼15.6%▲12.3%▼4%▲23.7%
Profit growth———▲163.5%▲219.9%
Headcount growth——▲5.9%▼66.7%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£57k£20.6k£5.9k£10.7k£5.1k
Net assets£80.5k£60.4k£67.5k£86.3k£146k
Fixed assets£0£13.1k£8.7k£4.4k£0
Current assets£816k£843k£852k£980k£508k
Debtors£625k£719k£814k£917k£399k
Deferred income———£1.3k£1.5k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
23.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£345k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲70%
Now £146k
Cash at bank
▼52%
Now £5.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 6
Deferred income
▲20%
Now £1.5k
Fixed assets
▼100%
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £60.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.