Imperial Bricks Ltd
Registered name: IMPERIAL BRICKS LTD
Imperial Bricks Ltd made £27.7m revenue and £91.8k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Imperial Bricks Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £27.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £91.8k profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of bricks, tiles and construction products, in baked clay” and is based in Newcastle Under Lyme; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Under Lyme, West Midlands
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.4m | £27.4m | £27.2m | £27.7m |
| Cost of sales | £23.2m | £18.5m | £18.5m | £19.2m |
| Gross profit | £9.3m | £8.8m | £8.7m | £8.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £1.1m | £604k | £78.2k |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £1.2m | £614k | £83.1k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £932k | £444k | £91.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £932k | £444k | £91.8k |
| Staff costs | £3.4m | £3.2m | £3.3m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 67 | 65 | 63 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | 3.4% | 1.6% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 28.6% | 32.3% | 32.1% | 30.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £499k | £408k | £419k | £439k |
| Profit per employee | £18.4k | £13.9k | £6.8k | £1.5k |
| Cash conversion | −130.3% | −55.1% | −276.5% | −1009% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.6% | ▼0.5% | ▲1.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22.2% | ▼52.3% | ▼79.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.1% | ▼3% | ▼3.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £7.8m | £8.4m | £8.5m | £8.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £516k | £672k | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £15.1m | £14.1m | £14.6m | £15.4m |
| Debtors | £4.5m | £4.2m | £5.1m | £5.9m |
| Cash from operations | −£2.1m | −£620k | −£1.7m | −£789k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £439k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −1009%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £8.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼31%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲68%
- Now £1.1m
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £91.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.