Duo Operations Limited
Registered name: DUO OPERATIONS LIMITED
Part of PT McWilliams Group Ltd groupDuo Operations Limited made £74.5m revenue and £4.7m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Duo Operations Limited’s revenue was £74.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £4.7m profit and 104 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Coventry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £62m | £92.6m | £76m | £74.5m |
| Cost of sales | £54.9m | £77.9m | £59.2m | £55.5m |
| Gross profit | £7.1m | £14.7m | £16.8m | £19m |
| Operating profit | −£155k | £8.4m | £10.8m | £10m |
| Profit before tax | −£982k | £3.8m | £5.5m | £4.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£982k | £3.8m | £4.6m | £4.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£982k | £3.8m | £4.6m | £4.7m |
| Staff costs | £10.2m | £8.6m | £7m | £8.7m |
| Employees (average) | 181 | 146 | 113 | 104 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.6% | 4.1% | 6% | 6.4% |
| Gross margin | 11.4% | 15.8% | 22.1% | 25.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £343k | £634k | £673k | £716k |
| Profit per employee | −£5.4k | £26.2k | £40.7k | £45.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | −69.5% | −69.5% | −204.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲49.3% | ▼17.9% | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲20.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼19.3% | ▼22.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £38.7k | £883k | £1.5m | £11m |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £5.4m | £9.9m | £14.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.7m | £9.3m | £14.5m |
| Current assets | £31.5m | £38.1m | £36.1m | £43.1m |
| Debtors | £13.5m | £4.2m | £5m | £6m |
| Deferred income | £4.5m | £5m | £2.5m | £9.2m |
| Cash from operations | £457k | −£5.8m | −£7.5m | −£20.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £716k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £45.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −204.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £14.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £11m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 104
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £9.2m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £14.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PT McWilliams Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Duo Group (U.K.) Ltd75–100%
- Duo Operations Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Duo Site Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Excav8 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hercules Trommels LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Eyre & Elliston LimitedDerbyshire · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £72.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 350
- Scientific Laboratory Supplies LimitedHessle · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £86.1m
- Profit
- £182k
- Staff
- 245
- Jack Sealey LimitedColchester · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £93.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 426
- Regal Amusement Machine Sales LimitedBamber Bridge · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £58.6m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 443
- Sudhir Power (UK) LimitedLeicester · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £104m
- Profit
- £12.7m
- Staff
- 647
- Quinta Raddison LimitedLangham, Colchester · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £53.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 106
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £4.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.