Brims Building Group Limited
Registered name: BRIMS BUILDING GROUP LIMITED
Brims Building Group Limited made £70m revenue and £4.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Brims Building Group Limited’s revenue was £70m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £4.1m profit and 200 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Gateshead; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gateshead, North East
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £70m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | −£62.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £4.8m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £5.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £127k | £4.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £127k | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 200 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 11.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £350k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £20.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼90.1% | ▲3129% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.8m | £3.1m | — |
| Net assets | £4m | £4.2m | — |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.8m | — |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £3.2m | — |
| Debtors | £14.2k | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £5.8k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £350k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 200
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Brims Construction LimitedRev. £70m · Profit £4m
- Brims Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brims Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brims Maintenance LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Iswjc Holdings Limited 25–50%
- STMW Holdings Ltd 25–50%
- Dubsmore Holdings Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Barratt Redrow PLCCoalville · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £4.2bn
- Profit
- £114m
- Staff
- —
- Laing O'Rourke PLC.Dartford · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £2.4bn
- Profit
- £59.4m
- Staff
- 6,512
- Bowmer and Kirkland LimitedBelper · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £57.1m
- Staff
- 2,252
- Skanska UK PLCLeavesden · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £53.9m
- Staff
- 3,281
- John Graham Construction LimitedHillsborough · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £23.9m
- Staff
- 1,686
- Volkerfitzpatrick LimitedHerts · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £785m
- Profit
- £23.4m
- Staff
- 1,141
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £4.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.