Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07738223 · Incorporated 11 Aug 2011

Darwin Wealth Management Ltd

Registered name: DARWIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD

Darwin Wealth Management Ltd made £266k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Darwin Wealth Management Ltd reported £266k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 83% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 9 employees. The company is classified under “other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 66290Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
Status
Active
Location
Shrewsbury, West Midlands
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£266k
Growth ▲82.6%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
9
Change ▲12.5%
Profit / employee
£29.6k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£148k£103k£146k£266k
Profit (best available)£148k£103k£146k£266k
Employees (average)7889
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£21.1k£12.8k£18.2k£29.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼30.6%▲42.1%▲82.6%
Headcount growth—▲14.3%0%▲12.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£207k£170k£127k£80.5k
Net assets£361k£400k£479k£686k
Fixed assets£128k£190k£630k£698k
Current assets£304k£265k£276k£346k
Debtors£40.9k£39.5k£85.6k£106k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£29.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲43%
Now £686k
Cash at bank
▼37%
Now £80.5k
Headcount
▲13%
Now 9
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲11%
Now £698k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £266k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.