Laser Wire Solutions Limited
Registered name: LASER WIRE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Laser Wire Solutions Limited made £9.6m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Laser Wire Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.4m profit and 54 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of optical precision instruments” and is based in Pontypridd; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Pontypridd, Wales
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.2m | £7.7m | £10m | £9.6m |
| Cost of sales | £3m | £3.2m | £5.1m | £4.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £4.5m | £4.9m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | £524k | £191k | £708k | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £482k | −£11.8k | £490k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £346k | £196k | £339k | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £346k | £196k | £339k | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £3m | £3.1m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 58 | 53 | 54 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.6% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 14.9% |
| Gross margin | 52% | 58.7% | 48.9% | 57.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £122k | £132k | £188k | £178k |
| Profit per employee | £6.8k | £3.4k | £6.4k | £26.5k |
| Cash conversion | −240.4% | 325.6% | −238.8% | −73.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.4% | ▲29.8% | ▼3.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43.4% | ▲73.3% | ▲321.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.7% | ▼8.6% | ▲1.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £935k | £1m | £1.9m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £2.8m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £4.1m | £6.6m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £984k | £1.1m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £841k | £2.4m | £1.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.3m | £621k | −£1.7m | −£1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £178k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −73.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲30%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲24%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- ▼50%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £2.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- DBW FM Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Litron Lasers LimitedWarwickshire · Manufacture of optical precision instruments
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 79
- Ridgemount Technologies LimitedBicester · Manufacture of optical precision instruments
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £546k
- Staff
- 27
- Hawke Optics LimitedWoodbridge · Manufacture of optical precision instruments
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 35
- No. 7 Contact Lens Laboratory LimitedFareham · Manufacture of optical precision instruments
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £392k
- Staff
- 37
- Ulo Optics LimitedStevenage · Manufacture of optical precision instruments
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £160k
- Staff
- 28
- Redflex Traffic Systems LimitedWest End Southampton · Manufacture of photographic and cinematographic equipment
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.