Avtech Media Limited
Registered name: AVTECH MEDIA LIMITED
Part of Enthuse Holdings Limited groupAvtech Media Limited made £428k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Avtech Media Limited reported £428k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 209% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent of the smallest group for which consolidated financial statements are drawn up of which AVTech Media Limited is a member is Enthuse Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wal”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £138k | £428k |
| Profit (best available) | £138k | £428k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £19.8k | £61.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▲209.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £405k | £450k |
| Net assets | £253k | £310k |
| Fixed assets | £2.6k | £1.1k |
| Current assets | £639k | £683k |
| Debtors | £106k | £101k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £61.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £310k
- Cash at bank
- ▲11%
- Now £450k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼57%
- Now £1.1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Enthuse Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Enthuse Group Limited75–100%
- Mytime Media Limited50–75%
- Avtech Media Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sage Publications LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £208m
- Profit
- £18.4m
- Staff
- —
- Puzzler Media LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 36
- C W Research LimitedShrewsbury · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 106
- Ma Healthcare Limited.London · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 137
- Redactive Publishing LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 101
- Forbes Digital Marketing LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £59.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £428k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.