88 Films Ltd.
Registered name: 88 FILMS LTD.
88 Films Ltd. made £3.5m revenue and £428k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
88 Films Ltd.’s revenue fell 1% to £3.5m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £428k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “video distribution activities” and is based in Lutterworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lutterworth, East Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £2.4m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £2.8m | £2.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £488k | £751k | £756k |
| Operating profit | — | £345k | £583k | £570k |
| Profit before tax | — | £345k | £583k | £570k |
| Profit after tax | — | £262k | £437k | £428k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £262k | £437k | £428k |
| Employees (average) | -3 | -3 | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 11% | 12.4% | 12.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 20.5% | 21.3% | 21.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | −£793k | £1.2m | £868k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£87.2k | £146k | £107k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲48.1% | ▼1.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲67.2% | ▼2.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £320k | £293k | £296k | £122k |
| Net assets | £665k | £675k | £828k | £798k |
| Fixed assets | £11.3k | £9.9k | £13k | £11.1k |
| Current assets | £1m | £1m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £296k | £326k | £398k | £378k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £868k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £107k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £798k
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £122k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £11.1k
Similar profitable businesses
- Parkway Entertainment Company LimitedNorth East Lincolnshire · Motion picture distribution activities
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £185k
- Staff
- 115
- B4U Network (Europe) LimitedWembley London · Motion picture distribution activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £252k
- Staff
- 3
- 3DD Entertainment LtdLondon · Motion picture distribution activities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £56.7k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £428k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.