Flexible Support Options Limited
Registered name: FLEXIBLE SUPPORT OPTIONS LIMITED
Part of Flexible Support Options Holdings Limited groupFlexible Support Options Limited made £14.8m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Flexible Support Options Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £14.8m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £2.2m profit and 377 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Flexible Support Options Holdings Limited is the immediate and ultimate parent company and is the smallest and largest group for which consolidated accounts including Flexible Support Options Limited ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.7m | £11.7m | £13.6m | £14.8m |
| Cost of sales | £8.4m | £9m | £10.5m | £11.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £2.7m | £3.1m | £3.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £1.7m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £1.7m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Staff costs | £8.3m | £8.9m | £10.4m | £11.3m |
| Employees (average) | 341 | 344 | 383 | 377 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.5% | 14.4% | 14.4% | 14.6% |
| Gross margin | 21.6% | 23% | 23% | 23.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £31.3k | £33.9k | £35.5k | £39.3k |
| Profit per employee | £5.2k | £4.9k | £5.1k | £5.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.3% | ▲16.5% | ▲8.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▲16.1% | ▲10.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.9% | ▲11.3% | ▼1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £1.8m | £2.2m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £6.7m | £5.9m | £5.4m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £84.7k | £91.9k | £110k | £93.6k |
| Current assets | £10.1m | £11.6m | £13.9m | £16.5m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.3m | £252k | £858k |
| Deferred income | £353k | £428k | £541k | £616k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 377
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £616k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £93.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Flexible Support Options Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Flexible Support Options Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Interactive Development Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Amegreen Childrens Services LimitedMortimer · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 129
- Northern Healthcare LimitedManchester · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £788k
- Staff
- 355
- London Paramount Care LtdStevenage · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £256k
- Staff
- 314
- Forge House Care LtdChatham · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £832k
- Staff
- 318
- Magic Life LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £668k
- Staff
- 424
- Sure Care (UK) LimitedGreat Barr Birmingham · Residential care activities for learning difficulties, mental health and substance abuse
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 305
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.