Beaver Bridge Hire Ltd
Registered name: BEAVER BRIDGE HIRE LTD
Part of Maximum Effort Holdings Ltd groupBeaver Bridge Hire Ltd made £672k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Beaver Bridge Hire Ltd reported £672k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of bridges and tunnels” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shrewsbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On the 29th October 2024, 100% of the company shares were purchased by Maximum Effort Holdings Ltd (registered number 16024713, registered in England and Wales).”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £38k | −£121k | £672k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £38k | −£121k | £672k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £12.7k | −£20.2k | £336k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼418.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲50% | ▲100% | ▼66.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £172k | £202k | £85.1k | £34.5k | £0 |
| Net assets | £156k | £340k | £334k | £284k | £301 |
| Fixed assets | £411k | £603k | £917k | £1.1m | £0 |
| Current assets | £262k | £689k | £324k | £235k | £301 |
| Debtors | £89.7k | £386k | £107k | £182k | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | — | £121k | £39.6k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £336k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼100%
- Now £301
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼67%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Maximum Effort Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Beaver Bridge Hire Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Beaver Bridges LimitedRev. £29m · Profit £1.4m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- George Leslie LimitedGlasgow · Construction of bridges and tunnels
- Revenue
- £95.4m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 413
- Active Tunnelling LimitedCoventry · Construction of bridges and tunnels
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 40
- Tecozam United Kingdom LimitedEdinburgh · Construction of bridges and tunnels
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 65
- Rorcon LtdSolihull · Construction of bridges and tunnels
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 123
- Beaver Bridges LimitedShrewsbury · Construction of bridges and tunnels
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 108
- Tunnelcraft LimitedBasildon · Construction of bridges and tunnels
- Revenue
- £66.2m
- Profit
- £613k
- Staff
- 452
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £672k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.