Universal Student Living Limited
Registered name: UNIVERSAL STUDENT LIVING LIMITED
Part of Homes for Students Limited groupUniversal Student Living Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2026 show net assets of £331k.
Universal Student Living Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 showed net assets of £331k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Harrogate; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrogate, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Universal Student Living Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £331k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £85.1k | £261k | £256k | £348k |
| Net assets | £133k | £226k | £286k | £331k |
| Fixed assets | £626 | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | £206k | £290k | £339k | £388k |
| Debtors | £102k | £13.2k | £39.1k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £331k
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £348k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Homes for Students Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Universal Student Living Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- BTR PRS LtdFigures not disclosed
- Resi Software Solution LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wernick Hire LimitedWickford · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £144m
- Profit
- £14.3m
- Staff
- 472
- Time 4 U LtdChatham · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 363
- Hmo Ne LtdSunderland · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 189
- KPS One Care LimitedPinner · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 408
- Housing and Support Solutions LimitedNewark · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 301
- Chardon Edinburgh (RM) LimitedEdinburgh · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.