Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08155505 · Incorporated 24 Jul 2012

Silva Brothers Logistics Ltd

Registered name: SILVA BROTHERS LOGISTICS LTD

Silva Brothers Logistics Ltd made £60.3m revenue and £682k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Silva Brothers Logistics Ltd’s revenue grew 32% to £60.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £682k profit and 50 employees. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£60.3m
Growth ▲32.3%
Profit
£682k
Growth ▼2.4%
Profit margin
1.1%
Gross 18.9%
Employees
50
Change ▲233.3%
Profit / employee
£13.6k
Revenue/employee £1.2m
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£36m£45.5m£60.3m
Cost of sales—£31.3m£36.9m£48.9m
Gross profit—£4.7m£8.6m£11.4m
Operating profit—£2.7m£1.2m£2.1m
Profit before tax—£2.4m£948k£1.2m
Profit after tax—£2.3m£699k£682k
Profit (best available)—£2.3m£699k£682k
Staff costs—£514k£742k£2.7m
Employees (average)11121550
Ratios
Profit margin—6.4%1.5%1.1%
Gross margin—13.1%18.9%18.9%
Revenue per employee—£3m£3m£1.2m
Profit per employee—£192k£46.6k£13.6k
Cash conversion—−34.3%−229.2%−250.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲26.4%▲32.3%
Profit growth——▼69.7%▼2.4%
Headcount growth—▲9.1%▲25%▲233.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£230k£615k£2.8m£5.9m
Net assets£592k£3.6m£4.3m£4.9m
Fixed assets£2.3m£3m£9.5m£18.4m
Current assets£2.8m£7.6m£10.7m£17.8m
Debtors£2.5m£2.1m£3m£6.9m
Deferred income—£348k£261k£32.5k
Cash from operations—−£938k−£2.7m−£5.3m
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.2m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£13.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−250.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
30.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲16%
Now £4.9m
Cash at bank
▲110%
Now £5.9m
Headcount
▲233%
Now 50
Deferred income
▼88%
Now £32.5k
Fixed assets
▲94%
Now £18.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £682k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.