Bio-Tiful Dairy Limited
Registered name: BIO-TIFUL DAIRY LIMITED
Part of TM Corporate Holdings UK Limited groupBio-Tiful Dairy Limited made £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Bio-Tiful Dairy Limited reported £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 125% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 46 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other milk products” and is based in Market Drayton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Market Drayton, West Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “TM UK Production”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£266k | £1.5m | £3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£266k | £1.5m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 46 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £73.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲124.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £690k | £1.9m | £2.5m |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £4.4m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £41.3k | £75.8k | £102k |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £14m | £17.7m |
| Debtors | £4.8m | £7m | £8.4m |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £1.6m | £2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £73.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲35%
- Now £2.5m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- ▲23%
- Now £2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲34%
- Now £102k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- TM Corporate Holdings UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- TM UK Production Limited75–100%
- Bio-Tiful Dairy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Muller Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Volac International LimitedRoyston · Manufacture of other milk products
- Revenue
- £196m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 234
- Tims Dairy LtdGerrards Cross · Manufacture of other milk products
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £432k
- Staff
- 79
- Andros UK LimitedFrome · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- 249
- Leprino Foods LimitedNorthwich · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £394m
- Profit
- £7.7m
- Staff
- 397
- Dairy Partners (Cymru Wales) LimitedStonehouse · Butter and cheese production
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 89
- Dewlay Cheesemakers LimitedPreston Lancashire · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £42.7m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 117
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.