Regulus Asset Management (UK) Ltd
Registered name: REGULUS ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LTD
Regulus Asset Management (UK) Ltd made £11.3m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Regulus Asset Management (UK) Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £11.3m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £1.7m profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “sale of other motor vehicles” and is based in Burntwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burntwood, West Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.3m | £15.5m | £11.5m | £11.3m |
| Cost of sales | £12.8m | £10.3m | £6m | £5.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £5.2m | £5.5m | £5.6m |
| Operating profit | £896k | £3.7m | £4.6m | £3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £685k | £3.3m | £3.8m | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £490k | £2.6m | £3m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £490k | £2.6m | £3m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £446k | £310k | £241k | £502k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3% | 16.6% | 26% | 14.7% |
| Gross margin | 21.5% | 33.6% | 47.9% | 49.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £4.1m | £2.6m | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Profit per employee | £123k | £428k | £498k | £208k |
| Cash conversion | −170.5% | −239.3% | −72.5% | −274.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.1% | ▼25.7% | ▼2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲424.2% | ▲16.3% | ▼44.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | 0% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2m |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £6.5m | £9.4m | £11.1m |
| Fixed assets | £6.6m | £20.1m | £26.6m | £24.4m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £4.7m | £5.4m | £4.7m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.7m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £507k | £707k | £460k | £1.6m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.5m | −£8.8m | −£3.4m | −£8.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.4m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £208k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −274.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 216.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £11.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▲247%
- Now £1.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £24.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Ideal Commercials LimitedPetersfield · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £5.4k
- Staff
- 9
- A R & a L Keen LimitedTruro · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £856k
- Staff
- 10
- Marshmx LimitedMerthyr Tydfil · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £17.7k
- Staff
- 21
- Caetano UK LimitedCoalville · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £57.7k
- Staff
- 12
- Pitter Commercials LimitedSouthampton · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £217k
- Staff
- 30
- Fleetex LimitedCoalville · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £590k
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.