Bluevoyant Ltd
Registered name: BLUEVOYANT LTD
Part of Bluevoyant UK Limited groupBluevoyant Ltd made £17.4m revenue and £790k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Bluevoyant Ltd’s revenue grew 39% to £17.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £790k profit and 68 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £12.5m | £17.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £945k | £276k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £11.5m | £17.1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £519k | £789k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £519k | £790k |
| Profit after tax | −£405k | −£4m | £521k | £790k |
| Profit (best available) | −£405k | −£4m | £521k | £790k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £8.3m | £9.9m |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 46 | 55 | 68 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 4.2% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 92.4% | 98.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £227k | £256k |
| Profit per employee | −£23.8k | −£86.4k | £9.5k | £11.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲39.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲51.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲19.6% | ▲23.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £195k | £257k | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | −£48.4k | −£4m | −£3.5m | −£2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £44.5k | £63.8k | £44k | £301k |
| Current assets | £723k | £3.7m | £5.4m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £158k | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £55.6k | £3m | £4.7m | £7.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £256k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 40.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲48%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▲24%
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- ▲52%
- Now £7.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲584%
- Now £301k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bluevoyant UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Marclay Group Ltd75–100%
- Bluevoyant Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Definitive Psa LtdCrawley · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 352
- GMS Realisations Group LimitedBrierley Hill · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £385k
- Staff
- 449
- RMS Cash Solutions LimitedBelfast · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 204
- Mercury Security & Facilities Management LimitedLisburn · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £484k
- Staff
- 418
- Smart Sec Solutions LtdBarnet · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £20m
- Profit
- £362k
- Staff
- 384
- Britsafe LimitedYork · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £443k
- Staff
- 503
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £790k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.