Envelis Limited
Registered name: ENVELIS LIMITED
Part of Envelis GH Limited groupEnvelis Limited made £26.7m revenue and £511k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Envelis Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £26.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £511k profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “floor and wall covering” and is based in Bourne End; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bourne End, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £16.7m | £21.5m | £26.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £13.7m | £16.2m | £22.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £3m | £5.3m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.8m | £2.6m | £638k |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.8m | £2.6m | £624k |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.6m | £2m | £511k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.6m | £2m | £511k |
| Staff costs | — | £435k | £535k | £566k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 9.4% | 9.5% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 18.2% | 24.6% | 17% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £3.3m | £4.3m | £3.8m |
| Profit per employee | — | £314k | £409k | £73.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | −41.8% | −92.2% | −124.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲28.4% | ▲24.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲30.5% | ▼75% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲40% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £988k | £1m | £2m | £948k |
| Net assets | £2m | £3.1m | £4.1m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £22.8k | £102k | £109k | £114k |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £8.1m | £9.2m | £5m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £6.2m | £6m | £3.3m |
| Deferred income | — | £1.4m | £561k | £309k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£758k | −£2.4m | −£797k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.8m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £73.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −124.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼29%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £948k
- Headcount
- ▲40%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▼45%
- Now £309k
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £114k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Envelis GH Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Envelis Holdings Limited75–100%
- Envelis Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Curtis Moore (Cladding Systems) LimitedGlasgow · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 39
- Ca'pietra Group LimitedDevizes · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £622k
- Staff
- 114
- Quorn Country Tiles LimitedLoughborough · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £826k
- Staff
- 119
- Vuba Chemical Innovations LimitedHull · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £918k
- Staff
- 103
- Saint Flooring LimitedWinsford · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 93
- Kemtile LimitedBristol · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £511k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.