Managed Technology Corporation Ltd
Registered name: MANAGED TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION LTD
Part of Managed Technology Corporation Topco Limited groupManaged Technology Corporation Ltd made £18.2m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Managed Technology Corporation Ltd’s revenue grew 24% to £18.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.2m profit and 69 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Aylesford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aylesford, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Managed Technology Corporation Topco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.1m | £14.7m | £18.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £7.3m | £7.9m | £10.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.8m | £6.8m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £638k | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £490k | £1.2m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | −£209k | £1m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£209k | £1m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.3m | £3m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 70 | 65 | 69 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 8.7% | 8.9% | 6.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 39.6% | 46.3% | 43% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £172k | £227k | £264k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.6k | £15k | £20.1k | £17.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | 180.6% | 193.7% | 106.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲22.1% | ▲23.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲25% | ▼10% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲55.6% | ▼7.1% | ▲6.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £694k | £1.1m | £819k |
| Net assets | £183k | £915k | £1.7m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £333k | £2.7m | £3m | £2.6m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £3.6m | £5.2m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | — | £1m | £2.3m | £1.6m |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.2m | £2.8m | £2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £264k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 106.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼25%
- Now £819k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 69
- Deferred income
- ▼30%
- Now £1.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £2.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Managed Technology Corporation Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Managed Technology Corporation Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Eco MPS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Infinity Document Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- You First Partnership LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Agilia Infrastructure Partners LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 79
- Paybyphone LimitedHatfield · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £724k
- Staff
- 32
- Ascot Services UK LimitedManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £674k
- Staff
- 191
- Y Tree LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £188k
- Staff
- 125
- Royd Toolgroup UK LimitedLincoln · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 48
- Adamson Associates (International) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 102
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.