Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08551607 · Incorporated 31 May 2013

BSC Construction Group Ltd

Registered name: BSC CONSTRUCTION GROUP LTD

BSC Construction Group Ltd made £18.8m revenue and £4.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

BSC Construction Group Ltd’s revenue fell 14% to £18.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.7m profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in Borehamwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43390Other building completion and finishing
Status
Active
Location
Borehamwood, East of England
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£18.8m
Growth ▼14%
Profit
£4.7m
Growth ▼36.7%
Profit margin
25.3%
Gross 38.3%
Employees
8
Change ▲60%
Profit / employee
£594k
Revenue/employee £2.3m
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£21.8m£18.8m
Cost of sales——£11.3m£11.6m
Gross profit——£10.5m£7.2m
Operating profit——£9.9m£6.3m
Profit before tax——£10m£6.4m
Profit after tax——£7.5m£4.7m
Profit (best available)——£7.5m£4.7m
Staff costs——£445k£587k
Employees (average)3458
Ratios
Profit margin——34.4%25.3%
Gross margin——48.1%38.3%
Revenue per employee——£4.4m£2.3m
Profit per employee——£1.5m£594k
Cash conversion——−78.4%−97.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▼14%
Profit growth———▼36.7%
Headcount growth—▲33.3%▲25%▲60%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£407k£1.5m£7.9m£11m
Net assets£579k£2.6m£10m£14.6m
Fixed assets£8.7k£7k£43.3k£77.2k
Current assets£734k£3.5m£13.1m£17.6m
Debtors£282k£1.7m£2m£6.6m
Deferred income£9k£10.3k£9.3k—
Cash from operations——−£7.8m−£6.1m
SourceFilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
25.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
38.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.3m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£594k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−97.1%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
35%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲46%
Now £14.6m
Cash at bank
▲39%
Now £11m
Headcount
▲60%
Now 8
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲79%
Now £77.2k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.