Blackhill Engineering Services Limited
Registered name: BLACKHILL ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED
Part of SC Group-Global Limited groupBlackhill Engineering Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of -£1.2m and 8 employees.
Blackhill Engineering Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of −£1.2m and 8 employees. The company is classified under “machining” and is based in Honiton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Honiton, South West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent and ultimate controlling party is SC Group-Global Limited, incorporated in England and Wales. SC Group-Global Limited is the parent company of the smallest group for whi”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Blackhill Engineering Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- −£1.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 6 | 9 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.3% | ▲50% | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £100 | £100 | £14.7k |
| Net assets | −£2.3m | −£2.2m | −£1.9m | −£1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £220k | £180k | £136k | £91.2k |
| Current assets | £865k | £1.8m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £34.4k | £0 | £3.9k | £118k |
| Deferred income | £11.3k | £39.6k | £61.2k | £479k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲14638%
- Now £14.7k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▲682%
- Now £479k
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £91.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- SC Group-Global Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blackhill Engineering Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Supacat LimitedRev. £69.1m · Profit £3.3m
- Proteum LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SC Innovation-Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hydac Technology LimitedBuckinghamshire · Machining
- Revenue
- £33.2m
- Profit
- £22.2m
- Staff
- 158
- Cavendish (Northern) LimitedBillingham · Machining
- Revenue
- £38.5m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 309
- G T Emissions Systems LimitedPeterlee · Machining
- Revenue
- £42.3m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 182
- Track Components LtdGloucester · Machining
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 47
- F.T. Gearing Systems LimitedAldershot · Machining
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 114
- D.H. Industries LimitedLaindon · Machining
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 94
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.