Kenai Holdings Limited
Registered name: KENAI HOLDINGS LIMITED
Kenai Holdings Limited made £67.9m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Kenai Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £67.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.5m profit. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Chepstow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chepstow, Wales
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £60.1m | £67.9m |
| Cost of sales | £70.2m | £61.9m | £49.2m | −£55.8m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £10.9m | £12.1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.5m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £7.6m | £3.2m |
| Profit after tax | £543k | £13.2m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £543k | £13.2m | £2.2m | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | £24.4k | £27.3k | £37.6k | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 3.7% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 18.1% | 17.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £20m | — |
| Profit per employee | £181k | £4.4m | £745k | — |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 244.4% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲12.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2321% | ▼83% | ▲11.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £558k | £4m | £2.5m | — |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £15m | £17m | — |
| Fixed assets | £288k | £294k | £675k | — |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £15.8m | £16.9m | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £38.6k | £61k | £39.6k | — |
| Cash from operations | £542k | £10.6m | £3.7m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (13)
- Northern Steel Decking LtdRev. £20.6m · Profit £1.5m
- Studwelders Composite Floor Decks LtdRev. £19.7m · Profit £1.1m
- Construction Metal Sales LimitedRev. — · Profit £6.6k
- Kenai International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Metsolar LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MST Properties LtdFigures not disclosed
- NSD Composite Floor Decks LtdFigures not disclosed
- Red Dot 2 Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Smithy & Sully LtdFigures not disclosed
- Speedy Deck LtdFigures not disclosed
- Studwelders Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- SWL Steel Decking LtdFigures not disclosed
- Whirlybirds Helicopters LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.