From Spring Hill C.I.C.
Registered name: FROM SPRING HILL C.I.C.
From Spring Hill C.I.C. made £28.2k revenue and a £10.1k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
From Spring Hill C.I.C.’s revenue fell 7% to £28.2k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £10.1k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers” and is based in Faringdon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Faringdon, South West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.1k | £23.4k | £30.5k | £28.2k |
| Cost of sales | £14.6k | £12.7k | £13.3k | £17.6k |
| Gross profit | £13.5k | £10.8k | £17.1k | £10.6k |
| Operating profit | −£7.2k | −£11.7k | −£2.5k | −£10.1k |
| Profit before tax | −£7.2k | −£11.7k | −£2.5k | −£10.1k |
| Profit after tax | −£7.2k | −£11.7k | −£2.5k | −£10.1k |
| Profit (best available) | −£7.2k | −£11.7k | −£2.5k | −£10.1k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −25.6% | −50.1% | −8.2% | −35.9% |
| Gross margin | 48.1% | 46% | 56.2% | 37.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £14.1k | £11.7k | £15.2k | £14.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.6k | −£5.9k | −£1.2k | −£5.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.7% | ▲29.9% | ▼7.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1k | £1.4k | £365 | £788 |
| Net assets | −£70.6k | −£82.3k | −£84.8k | −£94.9k |
| Fixed assets | £30.6k | £17.1k | £15.3k | £12.9k |
| Current assets | £4k | £4.6k | £3.8k | £6.6k |
| Debtors | £3k | £3k | £3.4k | £5.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −35.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £14.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 45.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£94.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▲116%
- Now £788
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £12.9k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£10.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.