M&S on-Time Services Ltd
Registered name: M&S ON-TIME SERVICES LTD
M&S on-Time Services Ltd made £28.7m revenue and £208k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
M&S on-Time Services Ltd’s revenue fell 16% to £28.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £208k profit and 711 employees. The company is classified under “bookkeeping activities” and is based in Brentwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brentwood, East of England
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Mr and Mrs Mathitharan.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.9m | £37.5m | £34m | £28.7m |
| Cost of sales | £33.3m | £36.9m | £33.5m | £28.2m |
| Gross profit | £620k | £601k | £442k | £438k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £259k | £241k |
| Profit before tax | £458k | £440k | £277k | £276k |
| Profit after tax | £371k | £356k | £208k | £208k |
| Profit (best available) | £371k | £356k | £208k | £208k |
| Staff costs | £32.5m | £36.2m | £32.9m | £27.8m |
| Employees (average) | 1,036 | 931 | 795 | 711 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £32.8k | £40.2k | £42.7k | £40.3k |
| Profit per employee | £358 | £382 | £262 | £293 |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −312.6% | 405.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.4% | ▼9.3% | ▼15.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼4% | ▼41.5% | ▲0% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.1% | ▼14.6% | ▼10.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £1.8m | £2.3m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £650k | £806k | £740k | £728k |
| Fixed assets | £507 | £338 | £1.9k | £6.1k |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £2m | £3.4m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £83.7k | £82.1k | £212k | £192k |
| Deferred income | £73k | £49.8k | £54.1k | £35.1k |
| Cash from operations | −£711k | £16.2k | −£810k | £978k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £40.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £293
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 405.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £728k
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 711
- Deferred income
- ▼35%
- Now £35.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▲215%
- Now £6.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- People Umbrella LimitedWarminster · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £524k
- Staff
- 1,344
- People Paye LimitedWarminster · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £341k
- Staff
- 1,148
- Additions Contractors LimitedNorwich · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £77.7k
- Staff
- 34
- BK Plus LimitedWalsall · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 401
- TC Audit LimitedPortsmouth · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £66k
- Staff
- 2,024
- Leonard Curtis (UK) LimitedWhitefield · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 245
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £208k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.