Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09157193 · Incorporated 1 Aug 2014

Cro Solutions Limited

Registered name: CRO SOLUTIONS LIMITED

Part of Iqvia Holdings Inc. group

Cro Solutions Limited made £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Cro Solutions Limited reported £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 16 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Reading; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Reading, South East
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “IQVIA Limited acquired 100% of the share capital of the company on 13 June 2025, becoming the immediate parent company. IQVIA Limited is a company incorporated in the United Kingdom.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
16
Change —
Profit / employee
£66.1k
 
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.7m£5m£7.5m£7.2m—
Cost of sales£4.8m£4.4m£6.7m£6.6m£7.9m
Gross profit£921k£639k£824k£662k—
Operating profit—£532k£565k£512k—
Profit before tax£690k£532k£566k£512k£700k
Profit after tax£900k£705k£774k£971k£1.1m
Profit (best available)£900k£705k£774k£971k£1.1m
Staff costs£716k£602k£591k£923k£908k
Employees (average)2620131516
Ratios
Profit margin15.7%14%10.3%13.4%—
Gross margin16.1%12.7%11%9.2%—
Revenue per employee£220k£251k£577k£482k—
Profit per employee£34.6k£35.3k£59.6k£64.8k£66.1k
Cash conversion—−143.6%228.3%−50.9%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼12.3%▲49.3%▼3.5%—
Profit growth—▼21.7%▲9.8%▲25.4%—
Headcount growth—▼23.1%▼35%▲15.4%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.1m£2.4m£1m£1.3m£2.9m
Net assets£1.4m£2m£2.8m£3.6m£4.7m
Fixed assets£1£396k£392k£404k£396k
Current assets£4.6m£4.8m£4m£4.5m£5.5m
Debtors£1.7m£583k£905k£658k£245k
Deferred income£453k£1.9m£1m£1.2m£996k
Cash from operations−£1.7m−£763k£1.3m−£261k−£1.6m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£66.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £4.7m
Cash at bank
—
Now £2.9m
Headcount
—
Now 16
Deferred income
—
Now £996k
Fixed assets
—
Now £396k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Iqvia Holdings Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Iqvia RDS UK Holdings Ltd.75–100%
  3. Iqvia RDS Holdings75–100%
  4. Iqvia Ltd.75–100%
  5. Cro Solutions Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (28)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.