Unit London Ltd
Registered name: UNIT LONDON LTD
Unit London Ltd made £122k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Unit London Ltd reported £122k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 11 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in commercial art galleries” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.5m | £16m | £15.9m | £7.5m | — |
| Cost of sales | £9.9m | £12m | £10.8m | £5.5m | — |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £4m | £5.2m | £2m | — |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £907k | £1.4m | −£1.4m | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £907k | £1.4m | −£1.4m | — |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £716k | £1m | −£1.1m | £122k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £716k | £1m | −£1.1m | £122k |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.7m | £2.1m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 23 | 27 | 24 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 7.6% | 4.5% | 6.3% | −14.7% | — |
| Gross margin | 26.3% | 24.9% | 32.3% | 26.6% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £674k | £694k | £591k | £313k | — |
| Profit per employee | £51.2k | £31.1k | £37.2k | −£46k | £11.1k |
| Cash conversion | −99.2% | 124% | 19.9% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18.4% | ▼0.1% | ▼53% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼30.1% | ▲40.3% | ▼210% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15% | ▲17.4% | ▼11.1% | ▼54.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.1m | £1.7m | £964k | £441k | £851k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.6m | £4.6m | £3.5m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £625k | £625k | £535k | £424k | £311k |
| Current assets | £8m | £6.3m | £7.4m | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £401k | £387k |
| Deferred income | £3.7m | £2.2m | £2m | £1.2m | — |
| Cash from operations | −£1.3m | £1.1m | £274k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲93%
- Now £851k
- Headcount
- ▼54%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £311k
Similar profitable businesses
- The Halcyon Gallery LimitedLondon · Retail sale in commercial art galleries
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 89
- Goodman Gallery UK LimitedLondon · Retail sale in commercial art galleries
- Revenue
- £35.3m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 52
- Monika Spruth & Philomene Magers LimitedLondon · Retail sale in commercial art galleries
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 17
- Offer Waterman Fine Art LimitedLondon · Retail sale in commercial art galleries
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £645k
- Staff
- 11
- Jonathan Clark & Co LimitedLondon · Retail sale in commercial art galleries
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £579k
- Staff
- 6
- Robilant Fine Art LimitedLondon · Retail sale in commercial art galleries
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £388k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £122k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.