Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09235339 · Incorporated 25 Sep 2014

Unit London Ltd

Registered name: UNIT LONDON LTD

Unit London Ltd made £122k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Unit London Ltd reported £122k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 11 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in commercial art galleries” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47781Retail sale in commercial art galleries
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£122k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
11
Change ▼54.2%
Profit / employee
£11.1k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13.5m£16m£15.9m£7.5m—
Cost of sales£9.9m£12m£10.8m£5.5m—
Gross profit£3.5m£4m£5.2m£2m—
Operating profit£1.3m£907k£1.4m−£1.4m—
Profit before tax£1.3m£907k£1.4m−£1.4m—
Profit after tax£1m£716k£1m−£1.1m£122k
Profit (best available)£1m£716k£1m−£1.1m£122k
Staff costs£1.1m£1.7m£2.1m——
Employees (average)2023272411
Ratios
Profit margin7.6%4.5%6.3%−14.7%—
Gross margin26.3%24.9%32.3%26.6%—
Revenue per employee£674k£694k£591k£313k—
Profit per employee£51.2k£31.1k£37.2k−£46k£11.1k
Cash conversion−99.2%124%19.9%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲18.4%▼0.1%▼53%—
Profit growth—▼30.1%▲40.3%▼210%—
Headcount growth—▲15%▲17.4%▼11.1%▼54.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.1m£1.7m£964k£441k£851k
Net assets£3m£3.6m£4.6m£3.5m£3.6m
Fixed assets£625k£625k£535k£424k£311k
Current assets£8m£6.3m£7.4m£5.7m£5.8m
Debtors£1.7m£1.2m£1.1m£401k£387k
Deferred income£3.7m£2.2m£2m£1.2m—
Cash from operations−£1.3m£1.1m£274k——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£11.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £3.6m
Cash at bank
▲93%
Now £851k
Headcount
▼54%
Now 11
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼27%
Now £311k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £122k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.