Amiosec Ltd
Registered name: AMIOSEC LTD
Part of Pentenamio Ltd groupAmiosec Ltd made £22.6m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Amiosec Ltd’s revenue was £22.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.5m profit and 121 employees. The company is classified under “engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities” and is based in Tewkesbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tewkesbury, South West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.2m | £15.6m | £20.7m | £22.6m |
| Cost of sales | £7.8m | £8.3m | £12.3m | £10.4m |
| Gross profit | £8.4m | £7.3m | £8.4m | £12.3m |
| Operating profit | £4.9m | £3.9m | £3.8m | — |
| Profit before tax | £4.9m | £3.9m | £4m | −£476k |
| Profit after tax | £4.3m | £3.4m | £3.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.3m | £3.4m | £3.2m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £5.7m | £7.8m | £12.3m |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 79 | 104 | 121 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 26.3% | 21.6% | 15.4% | 6.5% |
| Gross margin | 51.9% | 46.9% | 40.4% | 54.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £266k | £197k | £199k | £187k |
| Profit per employee | £69.8k | £42.6k | £30.6k | £12.1k |
| Cash conversion | 91.8% | −71.6% | 39.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.8% | ▲32.6% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼20.9% | ▼5.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲29.5% | ▲31.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £11.8m | £7.1m | £6.3m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £10.7m | £14m | £15.7m | £17.2m |
| Fixed assets | £477k | £1m | £1m | £875k |
| Current assets | £19.8m | £18.1m | £20.7m | £23.5m |
| Debtors | £5.9m | £5.2m | £7.1m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £3.1m | £1.9m | £1.6m | £3.7m |
| Cash from operations | £4.5m | −£2.8m | £1.5m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 54.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £187k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £17.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 121
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £3.7m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £875k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pentenamio Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Pentenamio Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Pentenamio Operations Ltd75–100%
- Amiosec Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Amiosec Trustee LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Armour Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rosen(UK) LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £494k
- Staff
- 176
- Technia LimitedMilton Keynes · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 73
- Pdsvision UK LimitedCheadle · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 85
- Fire Door Inspection Solutions LimitedCastleford · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 52
- Meinhardt (UK) LimitedLondon · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £596k
- Staff
- 138
- Iohk UK LimitedCheltenham · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £122k
- Staff
- 162
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.