Crisis Logistics Ltd
Registered name: CRISIS LOGISTICS LTD
Crisis Logistics Ltd made £3.6m revenue and £11k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Crisis Logistics Ltd’s revenue fell 30% to £3.6m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £11k profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Wellingborough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wellingborough, East Midlands
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.6m | £5.1m | £3.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.9m | £2.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £3.3m | £1m |
| Operating profit | £87.4k | £79.7k | £14.6k |
| Profit before tax | £87.4k | £79.7k | £14.6k |
| Profit after tax | £70.8k | £59.8k | £11k |
| Profit (best available) | £70.8k | £59.8k | £11k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 63.7% | 28.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £460k | £512k | £356k |
| Profit per employee | £7.1k | £6k | £1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.1% | ▼30.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼15.5% | ▼81.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £36k | £474k | £194k |
| Net assets | £564k | £573k | £534k |
| Fixed assets | £793k | £564k | £435k |
| Current assets | £36k | £474k | £194k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £356k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £534k
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £194k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £435k
Similar profitable businesses
- Events & Freight Solutions LimitedAshford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £123k
- Staff
- 3
- Clive Warcup Transport LimitedGarton-on-the-Wolds · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £65.5k
- Staff
- 40
- Delamode Distribution UK LtdRainham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £325k
- Staff
- 9
- Totaloperativ LtdDudley · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 4
- Bulk Tainer Transport LimitedMiddlesbrough · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £68.5k
- Staff
- 35
- Fresh Clear Customs LtdManchester · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £259k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £11k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.