Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09457728 · Incorporated 25 Feb 2015

Catgill Campsite Limited

Registered name: CATGILL CAMPSITE LIMITED

Catgill Campsite Limited made £162k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Catgill Campsite Limited reported £162k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 26% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 14 employees. The company is classified under “other holiday and other collective accommodation” and is based in Skipton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55209Other holiday and other collective accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Skipton, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£162k
Growth ▼26.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
14
Change ▼17.6%
Profit / employee
£11.6k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax——£220k£162k
Profit (best available)——£220k£162k
Employees (average)17171714
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£12.9k£11.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼26.2%
Headcount growth—0%0%▼17.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£109k£19.1k£74.4k£175k
Net assets£579k£667k£776k£733k
Fixed assets£915k£949k£896k£857k
Current assets£256k£506k£576k£618k
Debtors£143k£484k£497k£439k
Deferred income£262k£202k£215k£287k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£11.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼6%
Now £733k
Cash at bank
▲135%
Now £175k
Headcount
▼18%
Now 14
Deferred income
▲33%
Now £287k
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £857k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £162k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.