Marble Holdings UK Limited
Registered name: MARBLE HOLDINGS UK LIMITED
Marble Holdings UK Limited made £177m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Marble Holdings UK Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £177m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.9m profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “trade of electricity” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £99.2m | £173m | £199m | £177m |
| Cost of sales | £96.3m | £157m | £169m | £158m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £16.4m | £29.9m | £19.1m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £13m | £14.9m | £4.1m |
| Profit before tax | £983k | £13m | £15.3m | £4.7m |
| Profit after tax | £787k | £10.5m | £9.1m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £787k | £10.5m | £9.1m | £2.9m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | 6.1% | 4.6% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 2.9% | 9.5% | 15% | 10.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £99.2m | £173m | £199m | £177m |
| Profit per employee | £787k | £10.5m | £9.1m | £2.9m |
| Cash conversion | 3.9% | −15.1% | −41.9% | −322.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲74.4% | ▲15% | ▼11.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1235% | ▼13.2% | ▼68% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.3m | £3.9m | £8.6m | £15m |
| Net assets | — | — | £22.1m | £25m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £800k | £904k | £879k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £39.7k | −£2m | −£6.3m | −£13.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £177m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.9m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −322.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £25m
- Cash at bank
- ▲74%
- Now £15m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £879k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Marble Power LimitedRev. £172m · Profit £2.9m
- Castula Energy Supply LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fleetsolve LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fuelsolve LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marble Power Trading LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Marble Power LimitedQuedgeley · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £172m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 16
- LCC Power LimitedCookstown · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 32
- Valda Energy LimitedBicester · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 135
- Foxglove Energy Supply LtdLeicester · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 92
- E (Gas and Electricity) LimitedWetherby · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £249m
- Profit
- £13.1m
- Staff
- 140
- United Gas & Power LtdLeeds · Trade of electricity
- Revenue
- £125m
- Profit
- £12.9m
- Staff
- 94
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.