Precision Resource Group Limited
Registered name: PRECISION RESOURCE GROUP LIMITED
Precision Resource Group Limited made £94.5m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Precision Resource Group Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £94.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.1m profit and 251 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £59.4m | £95.9m | £111m | £94.5m |
| Cost of sales | £43.5m | £71m | £85.2m | £71.5m |
| Gross profit | £15.9m | £24.9m | £26.1m | £23m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £3.3m | £2.4m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2.4m | £3.3m | £2.4m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £2m | £2.4m | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2m | £2.4m | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 164 | 251 | 280 | 251 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.4% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 26.8% | 25.9% | 23.4% | 24.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £362k | £382k | £397k | £376k |
| Profit per employee | £12.3k | £9.5k | £5.7k | £4.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲61.4% | ▲16.1% | ▼15.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲18.1% | ▼32.6% | ▼33.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲53% | ▲11.6% | ▼10.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £211k | £334k | £115k | £71.1k |
| Net assets | £3m | £5.5m | £6.3m | £4.8m |
| Fixed assets | £289k | £1.1m | £905k | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £11m | £15.3m | £17.3m | £12.3m |
| Debtors | £7.3m | £9.3m | £9.6m | £7.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £376k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼23%
- Now £4.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £71.1k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 251
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲169%
- Now £2.4m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Io Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Panoramic Associates LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mssi Group LimitedWatford · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £97.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 89
- Technical Staffing Resources LimitedLeatherhead · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £89.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 8
- Ersg LtdBromley · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £88.5m
- Profit
- £941k
- Staff
- 130
- Premier People Recruitment LtdUxbridge · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £79.9m
- Profit
- £190k
- Staff
- 182
- Day Webster LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £78.5m
- Profit
- £529k
- Staff
- 626
- Intsol Recruitment LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £77.6m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.