Boatfolk Marina Group Limited
Registered name: BOATFOLK MARINA GROUP LIMITED
Part of Mills & Reeve LLP groupBoatfolk Marina Group Limited made £28.4m revenue and a £9.9m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Boatfolk Marina Group Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £28.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £9.9m and 273 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Southampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southampton
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.2m | £29.6m | £28.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£6.7m | −£6.5m | −£5.4m |
| Gross profit | £20.6m | £23.1m | £23m |
| Operating profit | £268k | −£323k | −£2.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£6.1m | −£8.9m | −£11.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£6.1m | −£8.6m | −£9.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£6.1m | −£8.6m | −£9.9m |
| Employees (average) | 260 | 299 | 273 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −22.6% | −29.1% | −35% |
| Gross margin | 75.5% | 78% | 80.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £105k | £99k | £104k |
| Profit per employee | −£23.6k | −£28.8k | −£36.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.6% | ▼3.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15% | ▼8.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −35%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 80.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £104k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£36.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 273
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- Gower Place Investments Limited75–100%
- Premier Marinas Holdings Limited75–100%
- Premier Marinas Limited75–100%
- Boatfolk Marina Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Boatfolk Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (24)
- Dart Marina Hotel LimitedRev. £4m · Profit £134k
- Boatcare Marine LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dart Marina LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Falmouth Yacht Marina LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gosport Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gosport Real Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hys Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- John Willment Marine LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Noss on Dart Hotel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Boat Club LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Bangor) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Brighton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Dart) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Deacons) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (East Cowes) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Eastbourne) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Gosport) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Hamble) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Haslar) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Portland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Southsea) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Trafalgar Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Marinas (Weymouth) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Dartmouth-Kingswear Floating Bridge Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£9.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.