Pure Utility Solutions Limited
Registered name: PURE UTILITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Pure Engineering Holdings Limited groupPure Utility Solutions Limited made £11.5m revenue and £543k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Pure Utility Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £11.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £543k profit and 104 employees. The company is classified under “sewerage” and is based in Widnes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Widnes, North West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.9m | £10.3m | £10.6m | £11.5m |
| Cost of sales | £5.3m | £7.4m | £8m | £8.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £2.9m | £2.5m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £1.6m | £842k | £941k |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £1.5m | £779k | £734k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.1m | £586k | £543k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.1m | £586k | £543k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £4.2m | £4.9m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 97 | 111 | 104 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.3% | 10.9% | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Gross margin | 33% | 28.2% | 23.9% | 22.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £103k | £107k | £95.2k | £110k |
| Profit per employee | £18.8k | £11.6k | £5.3k | £5.2k |
| Cash conversion | 132.7% | 68.6% | 242.6% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲31% | ▲2.2% | ▲8.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22.2% | ▼47.9% | ▼7.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26% | ▲14.4% | ▼6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1.5m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £4.8m | £5.4m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £3.5m | £3.8m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £4m | £5m | £5.3m | £6.4m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £2.4m | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £10.5k | £89.7k | £115k | £101k |
| Cash from operations | £2.3m | £1.1m | £2m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £110k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 40.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 104
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £101k
- Fixed assets
- ▲21%
- Now £4.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pure Engineering Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pure Utility Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £543k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.